From Real Exams Exam Paper
Secondary 4 Principles of Accounts Semestral Assessment 1 (Mid-Year) Paper 2
Free Sec 4 POA SA1 Paper 2, DeepSeek Exam version, with questions, answers, and O Level-style practice for Singapore students.
These static practice materials are generated from the site's syllabus and paper-generation workflow, with source and model context shown so students and parents can evaluate the material before use.
Questions
Free quiz and exam paper access
Enter your details to view this paper
Your access is remembered on this device.
Answers
TuitionGoWhere Practice Paper - Principles of Accounts Secondary 4
SA1 Examination - Version 2 - ANSWER KEY
TuitionGoWhere Secondary School (AI)
Section A: Short Answer Questions (10 marks)
Question 1 (2 marks)
Answer:
- Inventory should be valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value (NRV). (1 mark)
- The accounting concept that supports this basis is prudence/conservatism. This concept requires that assets should not be overstated and losses should be recognised as soon as they are foreseen. By valuing inventory at the lower of cost and NRV, the business ensures that inventory is not recorded at an amount higher than what it can recover from its sale. (1 mark)
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for stating "lower of cost and NRV" or equivalent.
- Award 1 mark for identifying prudence/conservatism and providing a brief explanation linking it to inventory valuation.
Question 2 (2 marks)
Answer:
- Cash sale: The customer pays at the point of purchase. The business receives immediate cash.
- Journal entry: Dr. Cash / Cr. Revenue (½ mark)
- Credit sale: The customer pays at a later date. The business records a receivable.
- Journal entry: Dr. Trade Receivables / Cr. Revenue (½ mark)
- The key difference is the timing of cash receipt: immediate for cash sales, deferred for credit sales. (1 mark)
Marking notes:
- Award ½ mark for each correct journal entry.
- Award 1 mark for clearly explaining the timing difference.
Question 3 (2 marks)
Answer (any two of the following, 1 mark each):
- Insufficient funds in the drawer's bank account.
- Signature mismatch or missing signature on the cheque.
- The cheque is post-dated.
- The cheque is stale (presented after its validity period, typically 6 months).
- There are unauthorised alterations on the cheque.
- The drawer's account has been closed.
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for each valid reason, up to a maximum of 2 marks.
Question 4 (2 marks)
Answer:
- Closing inventory is part of the cost of sales calculation: Cost of Sales = Opening Inventory + Purchases − Closing Inventory.
- If closing inventory is overstated, cost of sales will be understated (because a larger amount is subtracted). (1 mark)
- Since Gross Profit = Revenue − Cost of Sales, an understated cost of sales results in gross profit being overstated by $2,500. (1 mark)
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for identifying that gross profit is overstated.
- Award 1 mark for stating the amount ($2,500) or explaining the logic clearly.
Question 5 (2 marks)
Answer:
- Net realisable value (NRV) is the estimated selling price of inventory in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. (2 marks)
Marking notes:
- Award 2 marks for a complete definition including both elements (selling price minus costs to sell).
- Award 1 mark for a partial definition (e.g., only mentioning selling price).
Section B: Calculation Questions (30 marks)
Question 6 (6 marks)
(a) Cost of sales calculation (4 marks)
| $ | |
|---|---|
| Opening inventory | 18,400 |
| Add: Purchases | 142,600 |
| Less: Purchase returns | (3,200) |
| Add: Carriage inwards | 2,800 |
| Net purchases | 142,200 |
| Cost of goods available for sale | 160,600 |
| Less: Closing inventory | (21,500) |
| Cost of sales | 139,100 |
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for correctly calculating net purchases (3,200 + 142,200).
- Award 1 mark for adding opening inventory to net purchases (142,200 = $160,600).
- Award 1 mark for subtracting closing inventory.
- Award 1 mark for correct final answer ($139,100).
(b) Explanation (2 marks)
- Carriage inwards is the cost of transporting goods purchased to the business. It is a cost directly incurred to bring inventory to its present location and condition, ready for sale. Therefore, it is treated as part of the cost of purchases and included in the cost of sales calculation. (2 marks)
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for identifying carriage inwards as a direct cost of purchases.
- Award 1 mark for explaining that it is necessary to bring inventory to saleable condition/location.
Question 7 (8 marks)
(a) Gross profit calculation (4 marks)
| $ | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 320,000 |
| Less: Cost of sales: | |
| Opening inventory | 24,600 |
| Add: Purchases | 195,000 |
| Less: Closing inventory | (28,200) |
| Cost of sales | (191,400) |
| Gross profit | 128,600 |
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for correct cost of sales formula setup.
- Award 1 mark for correct cost of sales calculation ($191,400).
- Award 1 mark for subtracting cost of sales from revenue.
- Award 1 mark for correct final answer ($128,600).
(b) Gross profit margin (2 marks)
Gross Profit Margin = (Gross Profit ÷ Revenue) × 100% = (320,000) × 100% = 40.19% (to two decimal places)
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for correct formula.
- Award 1 mark for correct answer (40.19%).
(c) Commentary (2 marks)
Westwood Enterprise's gross profit margin of 40.19% is higher than the industry average of 38%. This indicates that Westwood Enterprise is performing better than the industry average in terms of controlling its cost of goods sold relative to its revenue. The business may have better supplier relationships, more efficient inventory management, or a more favourable product mix compared to its competitors.
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for stating that the margin is higher than the industry average.
- Award 1 mark for providing a reasonable interpretation (e.g., better cost control, stronger pricing power).
Question 8 (8 marks)
(a) FIFO method - Closing inventory (4 marks)
Total units available = 200 + 300 + 250 = 750 units Total units sold = 350 + 200 = 550 units Closing inventory units = 750 − 550 = 200 units
Under FIFO, closing inventory consists of the most recent purchases:
- 200 units from 22 Jan purchase @ 3,400
Closing inventory (FIFO) = $3,400
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for correctly calculating closing inventory units (200).
- Award 1 mark for identifying that FIFO uses most recent purchases for closing inventory.
- Award 1 mark for correct unit cost ($17.00).
- Award 1 mark for correct final answer ($3,400).
(b) AVCO method - Closing inventory (4 marks)
| Date | Transaction | Units | Cost ($) | Total Cost ($) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jan | Opening | 200 | 15.00 | 3,000 |
| 8 Jan | Purchase | 300 | 16.00 | 4,800 |
| Balance | 500 | 7,800 | ||
| AVCO = 15.60 | ||||
| 15 Jan | Sale | (350) | 15.60 | (5,460) |
| Balance | 150 | 15.60 | 2,340 | |
| 22 Jan | Purchase | 250 | 17.00 | 4,250 |
| Balance | 400 | 6,590 | ||
| AVCO = 16.475 | ||||
| 28 Jan | Sale | (200) | 16.475 | (3,295) |
| Balance | 200 | 16.475 | 3,295 |
Closing inventory (AVCO) = $3,295
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for correct AVCO after first purchase ($15.60).
- Award 1 mark for correct AVCO after second purchase ($16.475).
- Award 1 mark for correct closing inventory units (200).
- Award 1 mark for correct final answer (3,295.00).
Question 9 (8 marks)
(a) Inventory turnover rate (4 marks)
2024: Average inventory = (26,000) ÷ 2 = 150,000 ÷ $24,000 = 6.25 times
2025: Average inventory = (30,000) ÷ 2 = 182,000 ÷ $28,000 = 6.50 times
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for each correct average inventory calculation (2 marks total).
- Award 1 mark for each correct turnover rate (2 marks total).
(b) Gross profit margin (2 marks)
2024: Gross profit = 150,000 = 100,000 ÷ $250,000) × 100% = 40.00%
2025: Gross profit = 182,000 = 98,000 ÷ $280,000) × 100% = 35.00%
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for each correct gross profit margin (1 mark each).
(c) Commentary (2 marks)
The inventory turnover rate increased from 6.25 times to 6.50 times, indicating that inventory is being sold more quickly in 2025. However, the gross profit margin decreased from 40.00% to 35.00%. This suggests that while the business is moving inventory faster, it may be doing so by reducing selling prices or facing higher purchase costs, which has reduced profitability per dollar of sales.
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for noting the increase in turnover rate and decrease in gross profit margin.
- Award 1 mark for providing a reasonable interpretation linking the two changes (e.g., faster sales but lower margins, possible price reductions).
Section C: Structured Response Questions (20 marks)
Question 10 (10 marks)
(a) Trading portion of Income Statement (5 marks)
Hillview Stores Income Statement (Trading Portion) for the year ended 31 August 2025
| $ | $ | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 450,000 | |
| Less: Cost of sales: | ||
| Opening inventory (1 Sep 2024) | 32,000 | |
| Add: Purchases | 285,000 | |
| Less: Purchase returns | (4,500) | |
| Add: Carriage inwards | 3,800 | |
| Net purchases | 284,300 | |
| Cost of goods available for sale | 316,300 | |
| Less: Closing inventory (31 Aug 2025) | (35,500) | |
| Cost of sales | (280,800) | |
| Gross profit | 169,200 |
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for correct heading (business name, statement title, date).
- Award 1 mark for correct revenue figure.
- Award 1 mark for correct net purchases calculation ($284,300).
- Award 1 mark for correct cost of sales ($280,800).
- Award 1 mark for correct gross profit ($169,200).
(b) Net profit calculation (3 marks)
| $ | |
|---|---|
| Gross profit | 169,200 |
| Less: Expenses: | |
| Salaries expense | 48,000 |
| Rent expense | 36,000 |
| Utilities expense | 12,500 |
| Depreciation expense | 8,000 |
| Discount allowed | 2,200 |
| Total expenses | (106,700) |
| Net profit | 62,500 |
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for listing all expenses correctly.
- Award 1 mark for correct total expenses ($106,700).
- Award 1 mark for correct net profit ($62,500).
(c) Non-accounting factors (2 marks)
Any two of the following (or other reasonable factors), 1 mark each:
- Quality of goods: The cheaper supplier may provide lower-quality products, which could affect customer satisfaction and the business's reputation.
- Reliability of supply: The cheaper supplier may have less reliable delivery schedules, leading to stock-outs and lost sales.
- Ethical considerations: The cheaper supplier may have poor labour practices or environmental standards, which could damage the business's reputation.
- Relationship with existing supplier: Switching may damage a long-standing relationship that has provided benefits such as flexible credit terms or priority service.
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for each valid non-accounting factor, up to a maximum of 2 marks.
- Factors must be non-financial in nature (not about cost savings).
Question 11 (10 marks)
(a) Inventory turnover rate (4 marks)
Riverside Enterprise: Average inventory = (42,000) ÷ 2 = 310,000 ÷ $40,000 = 7.75 times
Valley Trading: Average inventory = (36,000) ÷ 2 = 273,000 ÷ $33,000 = 8.27 times
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for each correct average inventory calculation (2 marks total).
- Award 1 mark for each correct turnover rate (2 marks total).
(b) Gross profit margin (2 marks)
Riverside Enterprise: Gross profit = 310,000 = 190,000 ÷ $500,000) × 100% = 38.00%
Valley Trading: Gross profit = 273,000 = 147,000 ÷ $420,000) × 100% = 35.00%
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for each correct gross profit margin (1 mark each).
(c) Comparison and commentary (4 marks)
Valley Trading has a higher inventory turnover rate (8.27 times) compared to Riverside Enterprise (7.75 times). This means Valley Trading sells its inventory more quickly.
Two possible reasons for the difference:
- Pricing strategy: Valley Trading may be selling its products at lower prices (as evidenced by its lower gross profit margin of 35.00% compared to Riverside's 38.00%), which could attract more customers and lead to faster inventory movement.
- Product mix: Valley Trading may sell products that have higher demand or are more fast-moving, while Riverside Enterprise may carry slower-moving or higher-end products that take longer to sell but generate higher margins.
Marking notes:
- Award 1 mark for correctly identifying which business has the higher turnover rate.
- Award 1 mark for linking the turnover difference to the gross profit margin difference.
- Award 1 mark for each valid reason (2 marks total). Reasons must be plausible and linked to the figures provided.
END OF ANSWER KEY